Traqo.ai
Reference

Reefer container

A reefer container is a refrigerated shipping container with its own built-in unit that keeps cargo at a set temperature — for a standard reefer, anywhere from −30 °C to +30 °C, and far colder in special freezers. Its insulated walls make it smaller inside than a dry container of the same length.

Also called reefer, refrigerated container, 40ft reefer dimensions, controlled atmosphere containerUpdated 12 October 2026

Temperature ranges

ReeferRange
20 ft standard−30 °C to +30 °C
40 ft high cube−35 °C to +30 °C
Controlled atmosphere−30 °C to +30 °C, oxygen 2–21%, carbon dioxide 2–20%
Super freezerDown to −60 °C
Maersk's published ranges

40 ft high-cube reefer

40 ft high-cube reefer
Inside length11,580 mm (38 ft)
Inside width2,275 mm (7 ft 5.6 in)
Height to load line2,415 mm (7 ft 11 in)
Volume67.5 m³ (2,384 cu ft)
Tare4,520 kg (9,965 lb)
Payload29,480 kg (64,992 lb)
Gross34,000 kg (74,957 lb)
One carrier's specification (Maersk South Africa); individual boxes vary

The refrigeration unit and insulation also add weight: this reefer's 4,520 kg tare compares with 3,700 kg for ONE's 40 ft dry high cube — 820 kg more box before any cargo is loaded.

Worked example: pallets in a reefer

The insulation costs floor space. Against ONE's 40 ft dry high cube — 12,032 × 2,350 mm inside — the reefer is 452 mm shorter and 75 mm narrower. For 1,200 × 800 mm pallets, mixed across the 2,275 mm width:

⌊11,580 ÷ 800⌋ + ⌊11,580 ÷ 1,200⌋ = 14 + 9 = 23 pallets — against 25 in a 40 ft dry box

Two pallet positions fewer, and usable height stops at the load line, not the ceiling.

The mistake people make

Planning a reefer load from dry-container figures. The inside is smaller, the usable height ends at the load line, and Maersk notes weight limits can vary by country — so plan from the reefer's own specification and plate.

FAQ

Reefer container: common questions

What temperature range does a reefer container have?
Maersk lists −30 °C to +30 °C for a 20 ft standard reefer and −35 °C to +30 °C for a 40 ft high cube, with super freezers going down to −60 °C.
How much fits in a 40 ft reefer?
In one Maersk specification, 67.5 m³ and a payload of 29,480 kg, inside 11,580 × 2,275 mm with 2,415 mm to the load line — about 23 pallets of 1,200 × 800 mm on the floor.
What is a controlled-atmosphere reefer?
A reefer that also controls the oxygen and carbon dioxide inside — Maersk lists 2–21% oxygen and 2–20% carbon dioxide — to slow the ripening of fresh produce in transit.